TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information is very important to The Palace Dance Studio (TPDS). We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third party. We will take special care to protect the privacy and security of your information. This policy explains our information practices and the way that TPDS collects and uses your information. This Privacy Policy covers the information you provide to us offline and at TPDS web site.


HOW DOES TPDS COLLECT AND USE MY INFORMATION?

When you register for classes at TPDS, we collect contact information such as guardian names, addresses, phone numbers, emergency contacts, e-mail address and student information such as student names, birthdays, medical conditions, and your comments. Some of the information is required and is noted with a red asterisk on the forms. This information is needed to manage studio business and will not be used or sold for any other purpose, except as described below. Some of the information is optional (NOT marked with a red asterisk). Optional information is requested to help us better understand our customers and is used only as needed for studio business. This information will not be used or sold for any other purposes, except as described below.


WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY INFORMATION?

When you register, you are required to enter an e-mail address. TPDS office personnel have access to your personal information only to manage the studio business.

TPDS will access your personal information and/or share it with third parties only for the following purposes: (i) as needed for studio business; (ii) if required to do so by law or to comply with legal process; or (iii) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the public.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you wish to update or remove any of your personal information, please contact TPDS here.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITE

Our Web sites will link to other Web sites and services from time to time. TPDS will always attempt to associate with only the most trustworthy partners who share our high standards regarding privacy. Nevertheless, we are not responsible for the content of and privacy practices of any other companies or Web sites.

LIABILITY WAIVER

The Palace Dance Studio (TPDS) is not liable for personal injury or any loss or damage of personal property, whilst on the premises. TPDS will aim to provide a safe learning environment to reduce risk of injury.  It should be recognised by all students, parents/guardians that dance by its very nature carries a risk of injury or accident.   

TPDS provides qualified and/or experienced dance teachers, who actively promote safe dance practice.  This being the case, it should be realised that injuries do occur from time to time and students must accept this element of risk. It is the student’s parents/guardians responsibility to notify their teacher in the event of injury/medical conditions or disabilities prior to class. At the commencement of each class, it is the student’s or students/parents or guardians responsibility to inform their teacher of any injury which is being treated or may be of concern. All dancers are required to have the correct shoes for class. According to new ACC laws, you are required to have suitable footwear for dancing at all times while in the studio. We will not be liable for any injuries caused, due to the lack of inappropriate footwear.

A First Aid Kit is available to any student through their choreographer or centre administration.  We do not provide anyone with Panadol or equivalent medication or administer to students.

Regular weekly class attendance is vital for students to develop and keep up with the syllabus for the year.  Students must be punctual to ensure they receive a complete warm up.

TPDS also maintains the right to dismiss any student who breaches any of the stated Terms and Conditions, damages property or causes disruptions to any classes of a severe nature.  The decision is at the discretion of the dance Directors.

This enrolment form collects personal information about you.  Under the Privacy Act 1993, you are entitled to have access to, and request correction, this information which is held at TPDS‘s premises.

Parent Liability Consented: by ticking this box I agree to all the terms above and confirm at the start of the workshop I/my child, will be 16 years of age or over.

FAQ

WHAT DO YOU TEACH AT TPDS?

TPDS is a Hip Hop Dance studio, catering for all ages and all levels of Hip Hop Dance.

WHO CAN TAKE CLASSES AT TPDS?

TPDS is based in Auckland, New Zealand. All & everyone from NZ or around the world are welcome to TPDS to take part in our weekly classes. See here for more info.

DO WE RUN WEEKEND CLASSES?

TPDS operates from Monday - Thursday.

Monday & Wednesday - 3.00pm - 6.30pm

Tuesday & Thursday - 3.00pm - 9.00pm

HOW CAN I BE APART OF THE ROYAL FAMILY?

TPDS hold annual auditions, usually around early January that run for 3 days. This involves learning a number of dance pieces per day and a solo performance piece prepared by yourself, for 1min, to showcase.


If successful you will be called back on the third day, where selections will be passed by Parris & assisting choreographers to determine your place with The Royal Family at TPDS. 

For more info regarding The Palace Auditions, click here.

The Palace Dance Studio is a Smoke Free, Drug Free, Alcohol Free Zone.

+649 580 2622

8 Station Rd, Penrose, Auckland 1061

TERMS & CONDITIONS  // ©2020 by THE PALACE DANCE STUDIO